Education Events Calendar


Wednesday, June 27, 2018

7:00AM-10:00AM, Ogura Learning Center
Residents Induction Course

  7am  Being "on call" - Presenter: Tyler Bertroche, MD
  8am  Nasal anatomy - Presenter: Heidi L'Esperance, MD; Moderator: John Schneider, MD
  9am  Paranasal sinuses anatomy - Presenter: Eric Bauer, MD; Moderator: John Schneider, MD

All residents are encouraged to attend. All PGY2s are required to attend.

Wednesday, July 4, 2018 

HOLIDAY - No Induction Course

Friday, July 6, 2018

12:00PM-1:00PM, Ogura Learning Center, 9th Floor McMillan
Otolaryngology Research Seminar
Vestibular Rehabilitation in Patients with Protracted Concussion Recovery
Presenter: Cameron Jadali, PT, DPT, Program in Physical Therapy


Wednesday, July 11, 2018
7:00AM-8:00AM, Ogura Learning Center
QI/MM Conference
John Chi, MD


8:00AM-10:00AM, Ogura Learning Center
Residents Induction Course
   8am   Peds airway anatomy/physiology
             Presenter: Heidi L'Esperance, MD; Moderator: Maithilee Menezes, MD
   9am   Peds dysphagia/swallowing physiology
     Presenter: Elizabeth Wick, MD; Moderator: Maithilee Menezes, MD


Saturday, July 14, 2018

9:30AM-2:30PM, St. Louis University School of Medicine Simulation Lab
2018 Midwest Otolaryngology Simulation Training (MOST) for PGY2 Residents
John Chi, MD & Judith Lieu, MD, MPH

Wednesday, July 18, 2018

7:00AM-10:00AM, Ogura Learning Center
Residents Induction Course
   7am   Orbital anatomy (midface/orbital trauma, retrobulbar hematoma)
             Presenter: Peter Vila, MD, MSPH; Moderator: Gregory Branham, MD, FACS
   8am   Wound healing physiology (Wound healing physiology (soft tissue and trauma repair)
             Presenter: Collin Chen, MD & Gregory Branham, MD
   9am   Inpatient Documentation
     
Presenter: Duane Volney, RN, MSN, CCDC at Barnes Jewish Hospital


Monday, July 23, 2018

5:00PM-6:30PM, Ogura Learning Center
Academic Career Development Conference (ACDC)
    Progress Reports from T32 Research Scholars:
    Second year: Pawina Jiramongkolchai, MD and Carla Valenzuela, MD
    First year: Jake Lee, MD

All Faculty and Residents are encouraged to attend. All T32 residents are required to attend.

Wednesday, July 25, 2018

7:00AM-8:00AM, Location TBA
Note: Residents are participating in Induction Course and are not required to attend this Grand Round.
Grand Rounds - held jointly with General Surgery Dept. 
Topic: The "Problem Resident" - An opportunity for faculty and resident development
Speaker: Gregory Zipfel, MD, Neurosurgery

7:00AM-10:00AM, Ogura Learning Center
Residents Induction Course
   7am   Flap physiology
             Presenter: Jennifer Gross, MD; Moderator: Patrik Pipkorn, MD
   8am   Thyroid/RLN anatomy
             Presenter: Paul Zolkind, MD, MSc; Moderator: Patrik Pipkorn, MD
   9am   Imaging Overview
             
Presenter: Collin Chen, MD; Moderator: Patrik Pipkorn, MD

Wednesday, August 1, 2018

7:00AM-10:00AM, Ogura Learning Center
Residents Induction Course
   7am   Salivary anatomy/physiology
             
Presenter: Elizabeth Wick, MD; Moderator: TBA
   8am   TBA
   9am   TBA  

Wednesday, August 8, 2018

7:00AM-8:00AM, Ogura Learning Center
QI/MM Conference
John Chi, MD

8:00AM-10:15AM, Ogura Learning Center
Residents Induction Course
   8:00am  PSQI 101
                 Presenter: Peter Vila, MD, MSPH; Moderator: John Chi, MD
   8:45am  CMF Skeleton (management of facial fractures, overnight management)
                 Presenter: Peter Vila, MD, MSPH; Moderator: John Chi, MD
   9:30am  Vestibular Anatomy/physiology (vestibular neuritis, ddx vertigo)
                 Presenter: Tyler Bertroche, MD; Moderator: Joel Goebel, MD

Wednesday, August 15, 2018

7:00AM-10:00AM, Ogura Learning Center
Residents Induction Course
     Details TBA


Wednesday, August 22, 2018

7:00AM-10:00AM, Ogura Learning Center
Residents Induction Course
     Details TBA

Monday, August 27, 2018

5:00PM-6:30PM, Ogura Learning Center
Academic Career Development Conference (ACDC)
Topic TBA

All Faculty and Residents are encouraged to attend. All T32 residents are required to attend.

Wednesday, August 29, 2018

7:00AM-10:00AM, Ogura Learning Center
Residents Induction Course
   7am   Cochlea anatomy/physiology
            Presenter: Jay Gantz, MD, PhD; Moderator: Jonathan McJunkin, MD
  8am   Middle ear and mastoid anatomy/physiology
            Presenter: Eric Bauer, MD; Moderator: Jonathan McJunkin, MD
  9am   Facial Nerve anatomy
         
  Presenter: Neel Bhatt, MD; Moderator: Jonathan McJunkin, MD